Results

Third Round

Wednesday 20th September 2017

Arsenal 1-0 Doncaster Rovers
Chelsea 5-1 Nottingham Forest
Everton 3-0 Sunderland
Manchester United 4-1 Burton Albion
West Bromwich Albion 1-2 Manchester City

Tuesday 19th September 2017

Aston Villa 0-2 Middlesbrough
AFC Bournemouth 1-0 Brighton & Hove Albion
Brentford 1-3 Norwich City
Bristol City 2-0 Stoke City
Burnley 2-2 Leeds United
(AET, Scunthorpe won 6-5 on penalties)
Crystal Palace 1-0 Huddersfield Town
Leicester City 2-0 Liverpool
West Ham United 3-0 Bolton Wanderers
Wolverhampton Wanderers 1-0 Bristol Rovers
Reading 0-2 Swansea City
Tottenham Hotspur 1-0 Barnsley

Second Round

Tuesday 12th September 2017

Barnsley 3-2 Derby County

Second Round

Wednesday 23rd August 2017

Blackburn Rovers 0-2 Burnley
Cheltenham Town 0-2 West Ham United
Huddersfield Town 2-1 Rotherham United
Newcastle United 2-3 (AET) Nottingham Forest
Southampton 0-2 Wolverhampton Wanderers
Stoke City 4-0 Rochdale

Tuesday 22nd August 2017

Accrington Stanley 1-3 West Bromwich Albion
Aston Villa 4-1 Wigan Athletic
Birmingham City 1-2 AFC Bournemouth
Brighton & Hove Albion 1-0 Barnet
Cardiff City 1-2 Burton Albion
Carlisle United 1-2 Sunderland
Crystal Palace 2-1 Ipswich Town
Doncaster Rovers 2-0 Hull City
Fulham 0-1 Bristol Rovers
Leeds United 5-1 Newport County
Middlesbrough 3-0 Scunthorpe United
MK Dons 1-4 Swansea City
Norwich City 4-1 Charlton Athletic
Queens Park Rangers 1-4 Brentford
Sheffield United 1-4 Leicester City
Watford 2-3 Bristol City
Bolton Wanderers 3-2 Sheffield Wednesday
Reading 3-1 (AET) Millwall

First Round Replay

Grimsby Town 0-1 Derby County

First Round

Thursday 10th August 2017

Bury 0-1 Sunderland

Wednesday 9th August 2017

Colchester United 1-2 Aston Villa
Crewe Alexandra 1-2 Bolton Wanderers
Leeds United 4-1 Port Vale
Oldham Athletic 2-3 Burton Albion
Sheffield United 3-2 Walsall

Tuesday 8th August 2017

Accrington Stanley 3-2 Preston North End
AFC Wimbledon 1-3 (AET) Brentford
Barnsley 4-3 Morecambe
Birmingham City 5-1 Crawley Town
Bradford City 2-3 Doncaster Rovers
Bristol City 5-0 Plymouth Argyle
Bristol Rovers 4-1 Cambridge United
Cardiff City 2-1 (AET) Portsmouth
Coventry City 1-3 Blackburn Rovers
Exeter City 1-2 Charlton Athletic
Fleetwood Town 1-2 (AET) Carlisle United
Forest Green Rovers 0-1 (AET) MK Dons
Luton Town 0-2 Ipswich Town
Mansfield Town 0-1 Rochdale
Milwall 2-0 Stevenage
Norwich City 3-2 Swindon Town
Nottingham Forest 2-1 Shrewsbury Town
Oxford United 3-4 (AET) Cheltenham Town
Peterborough United 1-3 Barnet
Queens Park Rangers 1-0 Northampton Town
Reading 2-0 Gillingham
Rotherham United 2-1 Lincoln City
Scunthorpe United 3-3 Notts County
(AET, Scunthorpe won 6-5 on penalties)
Sheffield Wednesday 4-1 Chesterfield
Southend United 0-2 Newport County
Wigan Athletic 2-1 Blackpool
Wolverhampton Wanderers 1-0 Yeovil Town
Wycombe Wanderers 0-2 Fulham

Previous Winners...

YEAR WINNER
2017 Manchester United
2016 Manchester City
2015 Chelsea
2014 Manchester City
2013 Swansea City
2012 Liverpool
2011 Birmingham City
2010 Manchester United
2009 Manchester United
2008 Tottenham Hotspur
2007 Chelsea
2006 Manchester United
2005 Chelsea
2004 Middlesbrough
2003 Liverpool
2002 Blackburn Rovers
2001 Liverpool
2000 Leicester City

Won most by: Liverpool FC (8 times)

Involves teams from:
Premier League
Championship
League 1
League 2

Competition Founded: 1961


Other Competitions...


Gladiator SportsNational TrustCitizens Advice

Thinking of advertising here? Have a read of our Advertiser Commendations to see what our clients think!